Yes, you can, provided the termination of pregnancy takes place after the 180th day after the beginning of pregnancy, matching the 300th day before the expected date of birth
The application for the benefit can be submitted, in the name and on behalf of the underage mother, by the parent holding the parental authority or, if this last is missing, by any other legal representative.
The father, if 18 or older, if: 1) the mother is legally living in Italy at the moment of the birth 2) the baby is recognized by the father, is a member of his family and subject to his authority. In case of absence of the above mentioned conditions, the application for the maternity benefit can be submitted, in the name and on behalf of the mother, by the parent holding the parental authority or, if this last is missing, by any other legal representative
In 2014 the social security benefit payment is of euros 447,61 per month, for a total of 5.8181,93 per year (including a 13th month).
The requirements to apply for social security benefit are: 1- Italian citizenship, EU citizenship or being a long term EC visa holder 2- effective and permanent residence in Italy 3- being 65 years old or more 4- an income in 2014 lower than euros 5.818,93, if the retired person lives alone, or an income lower than euros 11.6387,86 if the retired person is married 5- having lived in Italy for at least 10 years
The working visa for seasonal work can be changed into a working visa, if the worker has signed a fixed ? term contract or a permanent contract. Foreigners can change their visa for seasonal work into a working visa right from their first entry in Italy, if they meet the requirements set by governmental regulation (?decreto-flussi?) for the recruitment of non EU workers. In this case, applications to pass from one visa (seasonal work) to another (working visa) is only taken into account if the applicant has previously worked with a seasonal contract.
Yes. It is. The holder of a student visa can be hired for up to 20 hours per week, for a total of 52 weeks, for a maximum of 1.040 hours per year
Foreign students who graduated with a bachelor or master degree in an Italian university can change their student visa into a working visa without following any specific regulation (?decreto-flussi?). All the other students can also change their student visa into a working visa but they must meet the quota requirements in the ?decreto-flussi? The application must be submitted to the Home Office before the expiry date of the student visa and before signing for the working visa. Furthermore, foreign students who graduated with a PhD, a second level post-graduate master, a bachelor degree or a master degree are allowed to stay in Italy for one more year (while looking for work). In case they find a job before the end of this year, they can change their student visa into working visa
The validity of a visa while waiting to start a job is of one year. This visa cannot be renewed unless the holder has signed a new work contract or in case the visa is renewed for other reasons (eg. for family reasons). However, if in Italy there are members of the family or children born here, even if there is no one of the above mentioned requirements (an employment, in this case) the Administration cannot reject the application for the renewal of the visa if family ties in the country exist and are considered strong. In any case, while unemployed, foreigners can renew the visa if they can prove to have any other legal source of income Finally, the visa can be renewed even when a work contract is signed during renewal
The income required is the same as the one for family reunion Applicant?s minimum income: ? 5.818,93 per year 1 family member : ? 8.728,39 per year 2 family members : ? 11.637,86 per year 3 family members : ? 14.547,32 per year 4 family members : ? 17.456,79 per year 2 or more children under the age of 14 : ? 11.637,86 per year 2 or more children under the age of 14 and 1 family member: ? 14.547,32 per year.
The overall cost for the issue/renewal of a visa is: ? 80,00 for a resident?s visa with validity for a period longer than three months and less than or equal to a year ? 100,00 for a resident?s visa with validity for a period longer than a year and less than or equal to 2 years ? 200,00 for EC visas for long-term residents and for working visas in some special cases (managers and high skilled personnel) ? 27,50 to make the electronic format of the visa have to be added to the prices shown above. In case the issue or renewal of the visa is rejected, it is NOT possible to be refunded. It is possible to be refunded only for the cost paid to make the electronic format of the permit.
No, it is not. Foreigners who apply for a EC visa for long-term residents must prove that they have an income not lower than the yearly amount of the social benefit (? 5.818,93 in 2014). The income may also come from fixed-term contracts or ?atypical jobs?
The working visa can be issued for a period no longer than: 9 months in case of 1 or more seasonal work contracts 1 year in case of 1 fixed-term contract 2 years in case of 1 permanent contract
Workers who have a working visa and lose their jobs, even when resigning, have the right to have a visa while looking for a new job, for a period not shorter than a year or equal to the overall duration of the income support received by the worker, if the latter is longer than a year.
The application for the renewal of the visa made after 60 days from its expiry date will however be taken into consideration by the authorities. Authorities will not accept the application ONLY if handed in late.